Sample Paper for MPPSC (Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commision )

MPPSC sample paper

* The role of chlorophyll in photosynthesis is—
(a) absorption of water
(b) absorption of light
(c) absorption of CO2
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

* Which city is called the Silicon Valley of India?

(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bangalore
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
Ans. (b)

* All revenues received, loans raised by Union Govt. go into
(a) Public Accounts of India
(b) Contingency Fund India
(c) Consolidated Fund of India
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

* Lines on a map, where pressures are equal are called—
(a) Longitudes
(b) Latitudes
(c) Isobars
(d) Isotopes
Ans. (c)

* How many squares are there in a Chess Board?
(a) 36
(b) 48
(c) 64
(d) 72
Ans. (c)

* Which city is famous for oranges?
(a) Ratnagiri
(b) Darjeeling
(c) Nagpur
(d) Lucknow
Ans. (c)

MPPSC

* ‘Waterloo’ is situated at—
(a) England
(b) France
(c) Spain
(d) Belgium
Ans. (d)

Largest river in the world is—

(a) Nile
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Amazon
(d) Mississippi
Ans. (c)

* The term Grand Slam is associated with—
(a) Billiards
(b) Chess
(c) Cricket
(d) Bridge & Tennis
Ans. (d)

* The time gap between two sessions of Parliament must not exceed—

(a) 3 months
(b) 6 months
(c) 9 months
(d) 1 year
Ans. (b)

* Acupuncture is widely practiced in—
(a) India
(b) America
(c) China
(d) Germany
Ans. (c)

* The first Europeans to start trade with India were the—
(a) Portuguese
(b) British
(c) French
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

* Which one of the following ensures personal freedom?
(a) Mandamus
(b) Habeas Corpus
(c) Warranto
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

The oceans cover……. of the surface of the earth.

(a) 71 %
(b) 60 %
(c) 81 %
(d) 90 %
Ans. (a)

* The study which deals with secret writing is known as—
(a) cryptography
(b) scretology
(c) cytography
(d) cryptology
Ans. (d)

City of Golden gates is—
(a) Havana
(b) San Francisco
(c) London
(d) Paris
Ans. (d)

’James Bond’ is a character created by—
(a) Ian Fleming
(b) Perry Mason
(c) Agatha Christie
(d) Wode House
Ans. (a)

The ‘stones’ formed in human kidney consist mostly of—

(a) calcium oxalate
(b) magnesium sulphate
(c) sodium chloride
(d) sodium phosphate
Ans. (c)

Who is the first Indian Field Marshal?
(a) K. M. Kariappa
(b) SHFJ Manekshaw
(c) Sunderji
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

IC chips used in computers are usually made of—

(a) lead
(b) silicon
(c) chromium
(d) gold
Ans. (b)

Which is the capital of Manipur?
(a) Dispur
(b) Imphal
(c) Agartala
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

* Yakshagana is famous dance of which state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Orissa
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
Ans. (c)

 

·
430
http://www.yuwam.in

Well.. I am trying to provide u latest Recruitment details on this Best Recruitment Portal Yuwam, Hope you will get the Success very soon.. :-)


Related Articles & Comments

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *