State Bank of India Recruitment Paper – 1

p1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or more wickets?
(a) A.Kumble
(b) A.Agarkar
(c) S.Tendulkar
(d) Harbhajan Singh
(e) None of these
Ans (c)
2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in space ?
(a) Angei Brewer
(b) Mike Leinbach
(c) Shruti Vadera
(d) Sunita Williams
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his favour. But since last few months he is facing problems in his political survival. Which of the following actions taken by him does / do not enjoy support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correct statement) ?
1. Decision to postpone parliament elections.
2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual phenomenon in the history of Japan .
3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA will have its nuclear war-heads
(a) Only 2
(b) Only 1
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Only 3
(e) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans(c)
4. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in recent past . Which of the following was the treaty on which leadres were of diverse views (Pick up the correct statement) ?
1. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial / monetary transaction done by all the member countries w.e.f. April 2009.
2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one.
3. Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto power if any change is done in the present set up of the organization.
(a) only 1
(b) only 2
(c) only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Both 2 and 3
Ans(b)
5. “Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament” was the news in leading newspaper a few days back . Which of the following was the reason owing to which president threatens to take a drastic step ? (pick up the correct statements).
1. A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party launched by another group of politicians.
2. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika Kumartunga demanding the postponement of elctions for the post of president due in the month of November 2007 so that Chandrika can came back from exile and contest for the same.
3. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on peace with LTTE which is not accepatble to most of the MPs.
(a) All 1,2 and 3
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Only 1
Ans(a)
6. Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in which of the following countries ?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Myanmar
(c) Uganda
(d) Iran
(e) Nepal
Ans(e)
7. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not touch the target fixed for the year. What is the atrget of the same set for the period?
(a) 100 million tonnes
(b) 220 million tonnes
(c) 175 million tonnes
(d) 250 million tonnes
(e) 320 million tonnes
Ans(b)
8. Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on public issue) for the price was set as Rs. 940 per equity ?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) UTI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
9. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package during his visit to 53rd meeting of the National Development Concil. What is the size of the package >
(a) Rs. 10,000 Crores
(b) Rs. 1s,000 Crores
(c) Rs. 20,000 Crores
(d) Rs. 25,000 Crores
(e) Rs. 30,000 Crores
Ans(d)
10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each and every family in the state has atleast one bank account). ?
(a) Delhi
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
11. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men’s single title 2007 after defeating who amongst the follwing ?
(a) Mark Knowles
(b) Mahesh Bhupati
(c) Daniel Nestor(d) Pawel Vizner
(e) Roger Federer
Ans(e)
12. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chairman of the 18th Law Commission set-up recently ?
(a) Justice A.R.Lakshmanan
(b) Justice Bhagwan Das Rana
(c) Justice T.L.Venkatraman Iyer
(d) Mrs. Suryakanta Patil
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
13. Who amongst the following was honoured with the Jawaharlal Nehru award for the International Understanding given away recently ?
(a) Mr. Umaru Yar Adua
(b) Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula Da Silva
(c) Mr. Vladimir Putin
(d) Mr. Felipe Calderon
(e) None of these
Ans(b)
14. Who amongst the following actors won the award for Best actor in 8th International Film Academy Award Ceremony held recently?
(a) Saif Ali Khan
(b) Sanjay Dutt
(c) Arshad Warsi
(d) Abhishek Bachchan
(e) Hrithik Roshan
Ans(e)
15. Which of the following rates is not decided by the Reserve Bank of India ?
(a) Bank Rate
(b) Repo Rate
(c) Reserve Repo Rate
(d) Income Tax Rates
(e) All of these
Ans(d)
16. The world Economic forum was held recendly in –
(a) Malaysia
(b) Kuwait
(c) Iran
(d) Brazil
(e) Indonesia
Ans(a)
17. Which of the following African countries recently launched its communication satellite for the first time (The satellite was launched from China) ?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Keniya
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Mauritius
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
18. ‘Dausa’ which has been in news recently is a town in –
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradeh
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan
Ans(e)
19. Which of the following was the major issue of discussion in the G-8 Summit held in Germany ?
(a) Subsidy to agro product
(b) Climate protection
(c) Financial Aid to Iraq
(d) Nuclear technology and possiblity of space war
(e) None of these
Ans(b)
20. Which of the following countries has decided to build a road to the Base camp of Mt. Everest ?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Nepal
(d) Myanmar
(e) None of these
Ans(b)

 

Name:

Please take the quiz below:

1. Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or more wickets ?
A.Kumble
A.Agarkar
S.Tendulkar
Harbhajan Singh
None of these

2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in space ?
Angei Brewer
Mike Leinbach
Shruti Vadera
Sunita Williams
None of these

3. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men’s single title 2007 after defeating who amongst the following ?
Mark Knowles
Mahesh Bhupati
Daniel Nestor
Pawel Vizner
Roger Federer

















 
277


Related Articles & Comments

  • plz current paper update on this side…….

    ashish dapkara September 7, 2010 10:47 am Reply
  • no comment

    Nitin Chandra wanshi September 10, 2010 12:31 pm Reply
  • i satisfaction

    datta September 12, 2010 11:02 am Reply
  • I am very happy for General awarness Paper

    Dattatraya Pol September 16, 2010 12:26 pm Reply
    • i am happy and satisfied. thanks

      shikha goyal October 4, 2010 8:41 pm Reply
  • good ok

    HEERLALA MUNIYA September 16, 2010 5:32 pm Reply
  • I always motivated by you, your views and attitude, again, appreciate for this nice post.

    – Norman

    Poker Test September 20, 2010 10:30 pm Reply
  • when will u start the new batch of bank clerk?

    himanshu September 29, 2010 12:37 pm Reply
  • give me English gess paper and mathematical trick, please hurry up.

    satpal October 6, 2010 12:43 pm Reply
  • always motivated by you, your views and attitude, again, appreciate for this nice post

    vijay choudhary October 7, 2010 2:40 pm Reply
  • Sir, I am preparing banking clerk exam but i have not time for coaching so how to make good prepration at home plz give me
    guideline…..

    priya October 11, 2010 9:04 am Reply
  • kya bank recruitment paper Hindi me v mil jate h……..

    priya October 11, 2010 9:23 am Reply
  • sir kya bank paper hindi m mil skte h???????

    Anu October 12, 2010 9:16 am Reply
  • HI
    KYA SBI BANK KE LAST 5 YERAS K SOLVED PAPERS MIL SAKTE HAI. IF YES THEN REPLY ME AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

    RAKESH VERMA October 19, 2010 7:39 pm Reply
  • kya mujhe last 2 or 3 years k post office k papers mil sakte hai ……….if yes plz send them to my mail id……plz rply soon…

    Ravikant Gupta October 30, 2010 10:15 pm Reply
  • i satisfied

    sanjay kumar chaurasiya November 10, 2010 1:56 pm Reply
  • i want SBI model papers in my id

    brijnandan chaurasiya November 10, 2010 1:58 pm Reply
  • I AM STUDY IN B.COM FINAL YEAR. AND MY 12TH % IS 45%

    MANISH RATHORE November 15, 2010 7:48 pm Reply
  • sbi is the best banking system….I have aaccount in sbi.

    puneet Tiwari November 16, 2010 12:25 pm Reply
  • yuwam is the best for all feshers
    it’s really best…….

    kajal November 24, 2010 10:56 am Reply
  • please send latest job
    thanks

    sanjay November 27, 2010 12:17 pm Reply
  • Plz send the paper in hindi on my mail ID.. Thanx

    Nasu November 29, 2010 5:06 pm Reply
  • Plz send the paper in hindi on my mail ID.. Thanx

    Hemant December 18, 2010 12:07 am Reply
  • plz privode latest ssc and railway and bank jobs

    lucky sharma December 23, 2010 4:11 pm Reply
  • ya………really good work by you………….!!!!

    Janeman December 26, 2010 7:55 pm Reply
  • “HAPPY NEW YEAR”

    sachin porwal indore December 31, 2010 11:41 pm Reply
  • please send this paper plz my mail ID.
    thankssssss

    Rahul Jaiswal January 7, 2011 9:07 pm Reply
  • send paper my mail id

    avinash jain January 10, 2011 4:03 pm Reply
  • happy makar sakranti!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    shetty January 14, 2011 4:14 pm Reply
    • Please don’t Post Your URL here in Yuwam

      admin January 14, 2011 7:12 pm Reply
  • can i get the last five years solved papers of bank clerical exam on my mail ID, which is mentioned above.

    Prithvi January 18, 2011 1:09 pm Reply
  • please send me last ten paper sbi,obc bank of baroda and math trick at my iD

    RAJ PAREEK January 20, 2011 11:14 pm Reply
  • Sir

    Please send on latest bank exam solved paper on my email id . I shell be very thankful for you.

    SANJAY RAWAT January 22, 2011 3:32 pm Reply
  • ha mil jate hai

    virender choudhary January 23, 2011 2:26 pm Reply
  • Please send me Solved Bank Clerk Exam Question Paper from Oct.2010 to Jan.2011.on my email id. I shall be very thankful for you. Dalwinder

    Dalwinder Singh February 15, 2011 1:48 pm Reply
  • Sir, I am preparing banking clerk exam but i have not time for coaching so how to make good prepration at home plz give me
    guideline…..

    ranveer singh March 31, 2011 11:53 am Reply
  • plz suggest to me for bank exam.

    santosh April 1, 2011 1:05 pm Reply
  • Allahabad Bank me paper solve karne ke liye kitna time milta hai.

    Laxmi Narayan April 5, 2011 11:14 am Reply
  • i want to now best way of coaching of banking

    yogita June 15, 2011 8:24 am Reply
  • please send me bank exam paper

    daulatram June 29, 2011 4:12 pm Reply
  • kya bank recruitment paper Hindi me v mil jate h……..
    Sir, I am preparing banking clerk exam but i have not time for coaching so how to make good prepration at home plz book give me.

    Happy July 13, 2011 11:25 am Reply
  • 1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or more wickets?
    (a) A.Kumble
    (b) A.Agarkar
    (c) S.Tendulkar
    (d) Harbhajan Singh
    (e) None of these
    Ans (c)
    2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in space ?
    (a) Angei Brewer
    (b) Mike Leinbach
    (c) Shruti Vadera
    (d) Sunita Williams
    (e) None of these
    Ans(d)
    3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his favour. But since last few months he is facing problems in his political survival. Which of the following actions taken by him does / do not enjoy support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correct statement) ?
    1. Decision to postpone parliament elections.
    2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual phenomenon in the history of Japan .
    3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA will have its nuclear war-heads
    (a) Only 2
    (b) Only 1
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Only 3
    (e) All 1, 2 and 3
    Ans(c)
    4. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in recent past . Which of the following was the treaty on which leadres were of diverse views (Pick up the correct statement) ?
    1. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial / monetary transaction done by all the member countries w.e.f. April 2009.
    2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one.
    3. Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto power if any change is done in the present set up of the organization.
    (a) only 1
    (b) only 2
    (c) only 3
    (d) Both 1 and 2
    (e) Both 2 and 3
    Ans(b)
    5. “Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament” was the news in leading newspaper a few days back . Which of the following was the reason owing to which president threatens to take a drastic step ? (pick up the correct statements).
    1. A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party launched by another group of politicians.
    2. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika Kumartunga demanding the postponement of elctions for the post of president due in the month of November 2007 so that Chandrika can came back from exile and contest for the same.
    3. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on peace with LTTE which is not accepatble to most of the MPs.
    (a) All 1,2 and 3
    (b) Only 2
    (c) Only 3
    (d) Both 1 and 2
    (e) Only 1
    Ans(a)
    6. Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in which of the following countries ?
    (a) Pakistan
    (b) Myanmar
    (c) Uganda
    (d) Iran
    (e) Nepal
    Ans(e)
    7. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not touch the target fixed for the year. What is the atrget of the same set for the period?
    (a) 100 million tonnes
    (b) 220 million tonnes
    (c) 175 million tonnes
    (d) 250 million tonnes
    (e) 320 million tonnes
    Ans(b)
    8. Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on public issue) for the price was set as Rs. 940 per equity ?
    (a) ICICI Bank
    (b) Karnataka Bank
    (c) UTI Bank
    (d) HDFC Bank
    (e) None of these
    Ans(a)
    9. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package during his visit to 53rd meeting of the National Development Concil. What is the size of the package >
    (a) Rs. 10,000 Crores
    (b) Rs. 1s,000 Crores
    (c) Rs. 20,000 Crores
    (d) Rs. 25,000 Crores
    (e) Rs. 30,000 Crores
    Ans(d)
    10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each and every family in the state has atleast one bank account). ?
    (a) Delhi
    (b) Maharashtra
    (c) West Bengal
    (d) Kerala
    (e) None of these
    Ans(d)
    11. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men’s single title 2007 after defeating who amongst the follwing ?
    (a) Mark Knowles
    (b) Mahesh Bhupati
    (c) Daniel Nestor(d) Pawel Vizner
    (e) Roger Federer
    Ans(e)
    12. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chairman of the 18th Law Commission set-up recently ?
    (a) Justice A.R.Lakshmanan
    (b) Justice Bhagwan Das Rana
    (c) Justice T.L.Venkatraman Iyer
    (d) Mrs. Suryakanta Patil
    (e) None of these
    Ans(a)
    13. Who amongst the following was honoured with the Jawaharlal Nehru award for the International Understanding given away recently ?
    (a) Mr. Umaru Yar Adua
    (b) Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula Da Silva
    (c) Mr. Vladimir Putin
    (d) Mr. Felipe Calderon
    (e) None of these
    Ans(b)
    14. Who amongst the following actors won the award for Best actor in 8th International Film Academy Award Ceremony held recently?
    (a) Saif Ali Khan
    (b) Sanjay Dutt
    (c) Arshad Warsi
    (d) Abhishek Bachchan
    (e) Hrithik Roshan
    Ans(e)
    15. Which of the following rates is not decided by the Reserve Bank of India ?
    (a) Bank Rate
    (b) Repo Rate
    (c) Reserve Repo Rate
    (d) Income Tax Rates
    (e) All of these
    Ans(d)
    16. The world Economic forum was held recendly in –
    (a) Malaysia
    (b) Kuwait
    (c) Iran
    (d) Brazil
    (e) Indonesia
    Ans(a)
    17. Which of the following African countries recently launched its communication satellite for the first time (The satellite was launched from China) ?
    (a) Nigeria
    (b) Keniya
    (c) Zimbabwe
    (d) Mauritius
    (e) None of these
    Ans(a)
    18. ‘Dausa’ which has been in news recently is a town in –
    (a) Gujarat
    (b) Madhya Pradeh
    (c) Bihar
    (d) Uttar Pradesh
    (e) Rajasthan
    Ans(e)
    19. Which of the following was the major issue of discussion in the G-8 Summit held in Germany ?
    (a) Subsidy to agro product
    (b) Climate protection
    (c) Financial Aid to Iraq
    (d) Nuclear technology and possiblity of space war
    (e) None of these
    Ans(b)
    20. Which of the following countries has decided to build a road to the Base camp of Mt. Everest ?
    (a) India
    (b) China
    (c) Nepal
    (d) Myanmar
    (e) None of these
    Ans(b)

    Name:

    Please take the quiz below:

    1. Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or more wickets ?
    A.Kumble
    A.Agarkar
    S.Tendulkar
    Harbhajan Singh
    None of these

    2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in space ?
    Angei Brewer
    Mike Leinbach
    Shruti Vadera
    Sunita Williams
    None of these

    3. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men’s single title 2007 after defeating who amongst the following ?
    Mark Knowles
    Mahesh Bhupati
    Daniel Nestor
    Pawel Vizner
    Roger Federer

    Sanjeev Shukla4 September 20, 2011 11:41 am Reply
  • PLZ CURRENT QUESTION SEND

    SUMT TANWAR December 11, 2011 1:33 am Reply
  • please give correct answers to display.

    Pavani Lankaa July 7, 2012 8:37 pm Reply
  • munna kumar

    Dr Munnasharma321 October 18, 2012 1:43 pm Reply
  • Sir plz provide paper of Dena bank specialist officer (credit/FA) post.

    Prerna March 20, 2013 7:14 pm Reply
  • Sir plz provide previous exam paper of Dena bank specialist officer (credit/FA) post. Thanks.

    Hiteshi March 20, 2013 7:16 pm Reply

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *